This privacy policy provides information on how Pivotus manages personal information collected, including personal information collected through our website at pivotus.com.au. Pivotus realises the importance of ensuring personal information held by the company is treated confidentially. We are committed to ensuring all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988. 

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Pivotus in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm.

For example: IT service providers who assist in managing Pivotus’ servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks. Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Pivotus will take steps to ensure the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may ask us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Cookies & Remarketing

This website or its third-party tools process personal data (e.g. browsing data or IP addresses) and use Cookies or other identifiers, which are necessary for its functioning and required to enable the creation of audience segments for advertising purposes.  These audience segments are owned and used exclusively by Pivotus.

You accept the use of Cookies or other identifiers by closing or dismissing the pop up notice, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise.

What Cookies do we use: 

  • We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (“UDID”), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.
  • We and our service providers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you based on the choices you make while browsing the site.

How Can You Opt Out?

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a Cookie is being set or updated, or to block Cookies altogether. Some browsers may include settings that restrict Cookies to “websites that you visit”. 

You can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, or control the use of device identifiers by using your device’s settings.

Please note that by blocking any or all Cookies you may not have access to certain features or content on the Pivotus website.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Pivotus seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by clicking this link. Upon receiving such a request, Pivotus will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.